Privacy Policy

This statement applies to personal information collected by Builders Advantage Pty Limited as trustee for BAUT Unit Trust trading as Home Option Gallery (us/we/our).

Personal Information
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.
Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from a service provider or supplier you have been directed to by us or from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.
If we receive personal information about third parties from you we will attempt to ensure that the consent of those third parties is obtained if we think we may need to use or disclose that information.
Our website does not collect personal information unless you choose to provide it except for generic data which is automatically collected and stored and used for statistical summaries to assess the performance of the website.

Purpose of collection
We will use your personal information for the primary purpose of direct marketing and related internal management purposes.
As part of our direct marketing your personal information provided to us may be disclosed to our product and service suppliers to:

  1. provide you with information about products and services, according to your request;
  2. determine your requirements to provide personalised advice on the products and services;
  3. promoting and marketing existing and future products and services to you.

If we are not provided with your personal information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with information on the range of products and services offered by our suppliers.
Other than for the purposes listed above, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third party without your consent unless required to do so by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

Access and correction
If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change your personal information, we will allow that access or make those changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act 1998 or other relevant law to withhold the information.
If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.
If you subscribe to our email newsletters you may elect to unsubscribe to that newsletter. If you require us to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information, please contact us (see below).
Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).

Data Security
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in cabinets restricting physical access.
When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Contact us
You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, or make requests regarding your personal information by contacting us:

Home Option Gallery
22 Brookhollow Road
Norwest Business Park
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Tel: (02) 8860 9333
Fax: (02) 9860 1289